Accident Aeronca 11AC C-FLBW, Saturday 17 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLBW
MSN: 11AC-869
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane, which was manufactured in 1946, did not have an electrical starting system, so he attempted to start the engine by hand propping it. The pilot reported that a local gentleman held the tail of the airplane to secure it during the engine start-up. When he rotated the propeller by hand to start the engine, the engine idled for a few seconds, '...then roared up.' The airplane began to accelerate forward and impacted a cement pillar and a fuel pump. The pilot and the gentleman holding the tail were unable to control the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain proper assistance to secure the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA042

Location