Accident Cessna 172G N3698L, Friday 23 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3698L
MSN: 17253867
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FACE OF A SHEAR CLIFF ABOUT 30 FEET BELOW ITS CREST. IT IMPACTED WITH THE LEFT WING 15 DEGS DOWN AND WITH THE NOSE UP AT ABOUT 5 DEGS. IMPACT OCCURRED AT 3500 FT MSL. LOCAL AUTHORITIES INDICATED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT CONSISTED OF LOW CLOUDS AND EXTREMELY POOR GROUND VISIBILITY WITH RAIN. THE WX FORCAST INDICATED IMC WITH LOW CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES AND MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED ALONG THE ROUTE. DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41596