Accident Cessna 172N N6305J, Tuesday 31 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Venture Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6305J
MSN: 17273859
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a low pass over a private airstrip next to a lake, but does not remember the accident sequence. Witnesses in boats stated that the aircraft made a low pass over the airstrip, then flew out over the lake surface at an agl altitude estimated at 50 feet. The aircraft flew for about a mile over the water, then was observed to begin a turn. The left wing tip contacted the water and the aircraft cartwheeled into the lake. One witness was an FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic who works on general aviation aircraft. He reported that the engine sounded strong and normal during the accident sequence from the time the aircraft left the airstrip until it crashed into the lake. The airframe wreckage was recovered from the lake and examined. Control system continuity was established. The engine separated from the airframe during the impact sequence and was not recovered. The witnesses stated that the lake surface was glassy smooth.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an inadequate terrain clearance altitude while maneuvering over a lake. A factor in the accident was the calm glassy water conditions which may have affected the pilot's perception of his actual height above the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA231

Location