Accident Cessna A188B N4744Q, Friday 12 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Carson Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N4744Q
MSN: 18802506T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on its first flight since completion of maintenance. The aerial application flight had flown less than a mile from its takeoff point, when the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a flat soft wheat field. It was also reported to the FAA inspector, that the pilot did not jettison the hopper load, which is part of the emergency landing without engine power procedures for that airplane. The pilot stated that 'when I attempted to flare to land, I lacked enough airspeed to fully stop the descent.' The airplane was structurally damaged during the hard bounced landing. Post impact inspection of the power plant revealed that the fuel line was disconnected from the flow divider.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the forced landing and to jettison the aircraft's load for a forced landing. A factor was the engine's failure due to a disconnected fuel line which was the result of improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA094