Accident Christen Eagle II N124ET, Friday 19 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Edwin A. Tillman
Registration: N124ET
MSN: T0001
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOZW)
Destination airport:(KOZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane was observed doing a go-around from a landing approach. Shortly after initiaited the go-around, the airplane was observed in a steep left bank that continued until the airplane descended and collided with the ground. The airplane was consumed by a post-impact fire. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. The pilot s last logged flight in the airplane was about 2-years and 11- months before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the go-around maneuver. A factor in this accident was the pilot s lack of recent experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA209

Location