Accident Aerostar RX-8 N70107, Saturday 30 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70107
MSN: 3198
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the first flight of the morning was completed successfully, and new passengers were boarded for the accident flight. As the balloon achieved 3,000 feet agl during the flight, the ground crew radioed the pilot that the surface winds were rapidly increasing and were now at 20 knots. The pilot initiated a high wind landing in a field by actuating the top vent at 18 feet agl. The balloon touched down firmly and was dragged by the winds about 1,500 feet along the ground until it was stopped by a chain link fence and metal shed.

Probable Cause: the balloon's encounter with unexpected high wind conditions, and the pilot's inability to stop the balloon prior to contacting ground obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA089

Location