Accident Republic RC-3 N6127K, Thursday 28 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:William Grantham
Registration: N6127K
MSN: 313
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8-215-B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitewright, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteright, TX (48TX)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine 'stopped and then started up again.' Soon after, the engine started to lose power again. A forced landing was made. When the aircraft was inspected, it was found that one of the spark plugs in each of the number 1, 4, 5, and 6 cylinders were 'finger' tight, and the second spark plug in the number 6 cylinder had completely separated from the cylinder. These plugs were removed by a mechanic for the pre-buy inspection prior to the pilots purchase of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The separation of a spark plug and 4 other spark plugs being 'finger' tight as a result of undertorquing by maintenance personnel when they were reinstalled following inspection. A factor was a lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA081

Location