Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5221P, Wednesday 27 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5221P
MSN: 24-248
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5347 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (69F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE 'STARTED TO RUN ROUGH' AND SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. DURING THE DOWNWIND APPROACH TO A FIELD, FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED BY THE SMOKE. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT OBSERVED A FENCE ACROSS THE LANDING AREA AND 'PULLED THE YOKE ALL THE WAY BACK.' FOLLOWING THE HARD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED THROUGH THE FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE ENGINE FUSELAGE AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED. ENGINE OIL WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE COWLING AND IN THE AREA OF THE #4 CYLINDER. THE OIL SUMP CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 1.5 QUARTS OF OIL. THE EXHAUST VALVE PUSH ROD AND THE PUSH ROD TUBE ON THE #4 CYLINDER WERE BENT AND WERE NO LONGER IN PLACE. ENGINE TIME SINCE THE LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 697.65 HOURS AND THE TIME SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS 26 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BENT PUSH ROD AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF OIL. FACTORS WERE THE COCKPIT SMOKE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA078

Location