Accident Lake LA-4-200 N5LY, Wednesday 27 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Vladimir Zeravica
Registration: N5LY
MSN: 474
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folsom Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was practicing a confined area takeoff and initiated a turn to the right when the aircraft began skidding to the outside of the turn. The instructor applied right rudder, right aileron, and reduced the power to idle. As power was reduced, the aircraft suddenly came down off the step and settled into the water. The instructor saw the left wing tip descend into the water, and he responded by adding full power and leveling the wings. As power was added, the aircraft accelerated and lifted off. After becoming airborne, the instructor surveyed the damage and decided to return to airport. A landing was made without further incident. Substantial damage to the left wing was discovered during maintenance inspection.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student and improper remedial action. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA100

Location