Accident Piper J3F N28148, Tuesday 26 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F
Owner/operator:Cub Club Inc
Registration: N28148
MSN: 4615
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed on runway 32, rolled out to the intersection of runway 7/25, and made a left turn onto a taxiway. He reported that as he entered the taxiway, 'the wind caught the right wing, lifting the wing into the air.' The pilot reported he corrected the situation and put the airplane back on the ground. According to him, another gust of wind caught the tail and flipped the airplane over onto its back. The reported wind condition was 320 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by more accurately anticipating the wind gust factor as well as the required control input to compensate for constantly changing factors.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, which subsequently resulted in the aircraft nosing over. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA043