Accident Cessna 310R N6923, Friday 28 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1997
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Benjamin R. Scheufele
Registration: N6923
MSN: 310R0220
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6988 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520MB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Mary's, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:(KOYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated consecutive localizer/DME approaches to the uncontrolled airport after receiving weather information from the AWOS, which was published out of service and broadcasting in the 'Test' mode. Radar data revealed that during both approaches the airplane descended below the MDA for each segment of the approach flown. During the first approach, approximately 10 DME, the airplane was depicted 1,400 feet below the published MDA for that segment and 260 feet below the lowest MDA for the approach. Approximately 8 miles from the airport the pilot advised he was unable to activate the runway lights and received vectors for a second approach. During the second approach, the airplane impacted trees and terrain on a ridge line approximately 500 feet below the MDA for that segment of the approach. Weather was reported to be variable ceiling 100 feet and 1/4 mile visibility, with light drizzle and fog. In the remarks section of the approach plate for the LOC/DME approach it stated: 'Obtain local altimeter on CTAF/AWOS, when not available, procedure not authorized.'

Probable Cause: was the pilot's descent below the minimum descent altitude and his failure to comply with published procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA035

Location