Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C N39019, Monday 25 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1995
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39019
MSN: UC-39
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:15906 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-A65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:(KDIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing flare, the elevator jammed. The pilot continued the landing using elevator trim to adjust nose attitude. Investigation revealed that an elevator counterweight bolt had backed out and jammed the elevators. The aircraft was on its first trip after being painted by an outside contractor and undergoing a return-to-service inspection by the operator.

Probable Cause: failure by the outside contractor to perform adequate maintenance, and failure by the operator to perform an adequate inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96IA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2021 VH-VSO 0 Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) non
Near miss with other aircraft

Location