Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8162S, Sunday 24 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8162S
MSN: 28R-8018042
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was going to execute some takeoffs and landings to comply with the regulations pertaining to currency. During the first crosswind landing, at approximately 10 to 15 feet, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot said he increased the elevator deflection, but the airplane's rate of descent did not decrease. He did not increase engine power because there was not enough time and the airplane landed hard. The right landing gear was twisted approximately 30 degrees outboard, and the right wing was bent up with skin wrinkling on the upper surface.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2015 N8162S Fairskies LLC 0 NW of Russell Springs, KY sub

Location