Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9591D, Friday 22 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1995
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9591D
MSN: 22-6498
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3XS7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final, 300 to 400 feet from the runway threshold, the pilot realized that the power lines were immediately ahead and very slightly below. He momentarily added power and increased pitch attitude, but contacted the uppermost power line with left main gear. The airplane then impacted the runway and the nose and left main gear collapsed. There were no aerial marking balls installed on the power line.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA083

Location