Accident Hiller UH-12C N234SM, Monday 18 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234SM
MSN: 55-4101
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private helicopter pilot and certified flight instructor were conducting pre-checkride flight training. While executing an autorotation to a power recovery, the tail rotor assembly collided with the ground and subsequently separated from the gearbox assembly. No mechanical problems with the helicopter were reported by the pilots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper operation of the flight controls during a practice autorotation, and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the operation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA023

Location