Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6642K, Wednesday 13 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6642K
MSN: 403B
Total airframe hrs:6653 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Covington, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A BERM DURING A SPRAY RUN AND SEPARATED. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND WHILE LANDING ON THE REMAINING MAIN GEAR, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. ALL FOUR WINGS SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE, AND THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS DEFORMED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1983 N6642K Bell Flying Service 0 Kinder, LA sub

Location