Accident Beechcraft B90 N551SS, Monday 11 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Beech Transportation, Inc.
Registration: N551SS
MSN: LJ-430
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying the airplane without authorization from the operator. Witness reported seeing the airplane flying erratically around the airport performing takeoffs and landings. The airplane was later found to have contacted a hangar with the right wing. Local authorities issued an intoxilizer (breath test) to the pilot which indicated .06%. A witness reported that he and the pilot had 'a couple of beers' earlier in the evening and then attended a Chrismas party between 7:00 pm and 9:00 pm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the hangar while taxiing. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA050

Location