Accident Cessna 310D N6925T, Friday 8 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1995
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Aer Mistral, Inc
Registration: N6925T
MSN: 39225
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, TX (KGLE)
Destination airport:(KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for a VFR approach to runway 34R. On final approach, the landing gear was extended, and the landing gear green lights illuminated. As the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the runway to the left and came to rest in a drainage ditch. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed a separation at the weld of the strut and fork. The airplane was landed hard several months prior to the accident, and a hard landing inspection was accomplished. However, the inspection did not reveal any anomalies or defects.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear strut at the fork weld.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA064

Location