Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N8888X, Sunday 3 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8888X
MSN: 4622078
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFMY)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE APPLIED NORMAL RIGHT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR ENGINE TORQUE. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PILOT INPUT AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE WENT ONTO THE GRASS AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE AMOUNT OF RUDDER INPUT TO COMPENSATE FOR ENGINE TORQUE DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA055

Location