Accident Cessna 414 N200DC, Tuesday 28 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200DC
MSN: 414-0261
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KHDI)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE HE PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP OF BOTH ENGINES WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY USING THE FULL LENGTH AND APPLIED FULL POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WITH BRAKES APPLIED. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES, AND WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 3,300-FOOT DOWNSLOPING WET ASPHALT RUNWAY THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR INDICATED 60 KNOTS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO HYDROPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND BEFORE REACHING A 15-FOOT DROP OFF THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WHICH RESPONDED. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A COW PASTURE COMING TO REST UPRIGHT. THERE WAS MODERATE RAIN AT THE TIME. POSTACCIDENT WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS A MINIMUM OF 359 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS PROVIDED BY THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 3 POUNDS OVER GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WET, DOWNSLOPING CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA031

Location