Accident Robinson R22HP N90452, Friday 24 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N90452
MSN: 0121
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering in an approach to the landing area, when the helicopter began moving backwards and descending. He applied power to arrest the movement, but a skid contacted the ground, and the tail boom then collided with the ground. There were no mechanical difficulties found with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper control of the helicopter, while in a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA053

Location