Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N1955W, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:16:25
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1955W
MSN: MB-619
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sundance Airport (HSD/KHSD), Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight. He reported that during the first landing attempt he flared the airplane too early, which resulted in a bounced landing. He pitched the nose down and the airplane bounced into the air again, then the pitched the nose up. The airplane stalled and impacted the runway in a nose low attitude, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapse and substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, aerodynamic stall, and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1955W
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193910

Location