Accident Bell 47D-1 N4702S, Wednesday 15 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4702S
MSN: B-101R
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING AT A FIELD SITE WHEN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND ROLLED THE THROTTLE TO THE FULL ON POSITION. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND THE GROUND. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOKS REVEALED THAT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE CARBURETOR WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE BY THE FRANKLIN ENGINE COMPANY. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL VALVE REVEALED AN INCORRECT SPRING INSTALLED, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT COULD NOT BE ACTIVATED FROM THE COCKPIT. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART SHOWS THE POSSIBILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS BASED ON THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE BEFORE-LANDING CHECK WITHOUT THE AID OF A CHECKLIST, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT TURNED ON.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND ENGINE RUN-UP, AND THE CARBUETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1998 N4702S Southern Helicopters 0 Dawson, GA sub
20 August 2002 N4702S Eugene And Holly Mullis 0 Union, South Carolina sub

Location