Accident Cessna 177 N29676, Monday 6 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29676
MSN: 17701020
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Brunswick, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oldbridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 2000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat, but nothing happened. He said he pumped the throttle to get the engine to run, but it wasn't running properly. He also reported that during a forced landing, the airplane encountered a drainage ditch, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller and left wing struck the ground. No fuel was found in the fuel lines and gascolator, and only a residual amount of fuel was found in the fuel tanks; however, a fuel line had ruptured, and the amount of fuel that had drained from the fuel system was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA038