Accident Beechcraft A90 N93RY, Friday 3 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90
Owner/operator:Ryan Aviation Corporation
Registration: N93RY
MSN: LJ-174
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13040 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(3KM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT AT 14,500 FEET, THE PILOT WENT BACK TO CHECK THE CABIN DOOR FOR AIR LEAKS. HE NOTICED A WHISTLING NOISE AND DECIDED TO TROUBLESHOOT. HE PUSHED THE CABIN DOOR BUTTON FOLLOWED BY TURNING THE HANDLE FROM THE NEUTRAL TO THE LOCKED POSITION, THEN BEGAN PUSHING ON THE CABIN DOOR. AT THIS POINT, THE DOOR OPENED IN-FLIGHT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE CABIN DOOR. THE PILOT DID NOT OBSERVE THE CAUTION PLACARD ON THE DOOR NOR THE EMERGENCY DOOR WARNING NOTICE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow procedures/directives regarding the entrance door, which resulted the door coming open in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2009 N93RY Air Capital Insurance LLC 0 Shell Knob, MO min

Location