Accident Cessna 206 N2167F, Friday 27 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1995
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2167F
MSN: U206-0367
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4216 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE DESTINATION RUNWAY WHILE EXECUTING A CIRCLING APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT COMPLETED AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH TO MINIMUMS AND EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE MISSED APPROACH THE PILOT IDENTIFIED ANOTHER RUNWAY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON THAT RUNWAY. WHILE MANEUVERING IN VISUAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering by visual reference to the surface in IFR conditions. An additional factor was the pilot's failure to continue with the missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA024

Location