Accident Piper PA-34 N8LP, Thursday 26 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Willard Nickish
Registration: N8LP
MSN: 34-8350042
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL CAPS FOR SECURITY. AFTER TAKEOFF, FUEL BEGAN VENTING FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT RETURNED FOR LANDING, BUT DID NOT COMPLETE HIS NORMAL PRELANDING CHECKLIST AND LANDED GEAR UP. AIRPORT PERSONAL FOUND THE LEFT FUEL CAP ON THE RUNWAY. POSTFLIGHT CHECKS SHOWED THAT THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS OPERATING CORRECTLY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. Factors which contributed to the accident were: inadequate preflight necessitating a precautionary landing and the pilot's failure to use the pre-landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA021

Location