Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3808F, Thursday 26 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3808F
MSN: 0776
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING DUE TO A ROUGH ENGINE, OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND A RADIO REPORT THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS TRAILING SMOKE. DURING THE ROLLOUT ON A DIRT ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN INTAKE MANIFOLD SEAL WAS LEAKING AT THE ATTACHMENT TO THE #4 CYLINDER, AND THERE WAS A BURNED HOLE IN THE #4 PISTON. THE PROPELLER SHAFT SEAL HAD BEEN DISPLACED FORWARD ONTO THE ENGINE PROPELLER SHAFT, AND THE ENGINE OIL SUPPLY HAD BEEN VENTED OVERBOARD THROUGH THE ENGINE BREATHER AND AROUND THE PROPELLER SHAFT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 11 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of an intake manifold tube assembly during engine overhaul which permitted leakage into the induction system resulting in detonation and piston failure in the associated cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA023

Location