Accident Beechcraft 23 N5070T, Wednesday 25 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5070T
MSN: M1134
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strasburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (7CO0)
Destination airport:El Reno, OK (F-28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST 25-35 RPM AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT CHECKED THE MAGNETOS, WHICH WERE FOUND TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THEN APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO IDLE AND WOULD NOT ACCELERATE BACK TO NORMAL POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD WHICH WAS SOFT AND MUDDY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND DURING LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF WHEN IT SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS 14 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA026

Location