Serious incident ATR 72-212 N263AT, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N263AT
MSN: 263
Total airframe hrs:7498 hours
Engine model:P&W PW127-TM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Dallas/ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During normal cruise, the left engine experienced a 20% loss of torque. The crew was informed by company maintenance personnel that they might be experiencing a possible fuel nozzle leak on that engine. The #1 engine fire warning light illuminated, and the fire horn activated. The captain secured the engine and discharged the #1 fire suppression agent. Immediately following the discharge, the associated warning lights on the fire handle and condition lever extinguished. An uneventful single engine landing was completed and the passengers deplaned without further incident. Evidence of thermal damage was found in the aft section of the engine in the area of the lower turbine support case. Examination of the system revealed that 3 of the 144 'O' rings associated with the 14-nozzle fuel system were deteriorated or damaged. Also, during the investigation, testing at the engine manufacturer's facility revealed that the inside diameter of the copper gasket used at the fuel drain nipple was 30 to 40% larger than required. This resulted in misalignment and a leak at the fitting.

Probable Cause: 'O' ring failure in the fuel line to the left engine nozzle assemblies, which resulted in a fuel line leak and a left engine compartment fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96IA024