Accident Cessna 175 N7421M, Sunday 22 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7421M
MSN: 55721
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2142 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dover, AR (AR89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOCATING THE 2,000-FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT CIRCLED AT 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND ENTERED A LEFT HAND PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 200 TO 220 DEGREES AT APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MANAGED TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDPOINT OF THE STRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THE WIND MUST HAVE CHANGED TO A TAILWIND,' AND 'JUST FELT LIKE A DOWNWIND LANDING BUT IT STILL LOOKED LIKE I HAD ROOM TO GET IT STOPPED.' THE WINDS AT HARRISON, ARKANSAS, 29 MILES NORTH, WERE REPORTED FROM 170 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S MISINTERPRETATION OF THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA032

Location