Accident Piper PA-22 N1845A, Saturday 21 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1845A
MSN: 22-1083
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bend, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD LOCATED ON A PRIVATE RANCH, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED UTILITY TRANSMISSION LINES SUSPENDED 30 FEET ABOVE AND PERPENDICULAR TO THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT SEVERED THREE LINES AND TRAVELLED 140 FEET FURTHER BEFORE IMPACTING ON THE ROAD IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE ROAD STRIKING A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 240 FEET BEYOND THE TRANSMISSION LINES. THE PILOT WAS LOOKING AT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR INSTRUMENT WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid utility transmission wires suspended across the final approach flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA018

Location