Accident Beechcraft 23 N2340J, Friday 20 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1995
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2340J
MSN: M-289
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:(KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to runway 32, the airplane had a complete loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and on the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree. The pilot stated that the preflight, engine run up, and the 30 minute flight had been uneventful until the loss of power. Initial examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tank selector was in the left tank position, and the left tank was empty. The right fuel tank was full. The pilot reported having 60 gallons of fuel before departure. No spilled fuel was noted at the wreckage site. The before landing checklist of a similar aircraft (BE-A23) showed that the fullest tank should have been selected. Further examination revealed a disconnected (loose) B-nut where the fuel line was connected to the carburetor.

Probable Cause: a loose fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fuel leak and premature emptying of the left fuel tank; failure of the pilot to follow the checklist (select the fullest fuel tank for landing); fuel starvation; and subsequent Loss of engine power, while on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA007

Location