Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N693MA, Thursday 19 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:05:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Minnetrista Corporation
Registration: N693MA
MSN: 31-7852005
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 4000 FEET MSL, THE LEFT ENGINE AREA ERUPTED IN FLAMES. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED. A POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE OIL LINE WHICH SUPPLIES THE LEFT TURBOCHARGER WAS NO LONGER ATTACHED. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE (DOM) FOR THE COMPANY OWNING N693MA STATED THIS WAS THE AIRCRAFT'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A 50 HOUR INSPECTION. THE DOM STATED THAT IT WAS NOT NORMAL PRACTICE TO REMOVE THE OIL LINE TO THE TURBOCHARGER DURING A 50 HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance in that an engine oil line was not properly tightened after routine maintenance. A factor was the disconnected oil line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA014

Location