Accident Cessna 175 N7021M, Wednesday 18 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1995
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7021M
MSN: 55321
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBVX)
Destination airport:(KBVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a touch-and-go at night, the airplane touched down on the left main landing gear, ballooned, and veered off the right side of the runway. In an effort to regain control, he attempted to 'steer the airplane back to the left by applying power and using rudder.' Subsequently, the nose gear dug into the grass and collapsed, the right wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA018

Location