Accident Aerostar RX 8 N9153X, Tuesday 10 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9153X
MSN: RX8-3183
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a wind velocity of 0 to 5 knots from the north/northeast. After aborting several approaches, the pilot selected a landing area and briefed the passengers of a possible bounce. The pilot 'intentionally did not flare' the balloon. The balloon 'bounced once, but then stayed grounded.' One passenger experienced shoulder pain, and medical x-rays indicated a fracture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. The variable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA013