Accident Cessna 195A N9867A, Friday 6 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9867A
MSN: 7637
Engine model:Jacobs R-755A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:(KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the left wing came up. He applied left rudder and aileron; however, 'the aircraft started turning right and did not respond.' He cut the power and applied the brakes. The left wheel came off, and the left strut dug into the runway turning the aircraft left 180 degrees. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left spring steel landing gear strut and the gear box had separated from the aircraft. The propeller had impacted the runway and the left wing was damaged. The wheel assembly, which is attached to the landing gear strut with 3 bolts, was found 75 yards down the runway. Of these three bolts, one 'had no nut or damage', one 'had stripped threads', and one was 'pulled until it broke.'

Probable Cause: separation of the left main gear wheel as a result of improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA011

Location