Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N20BD, Wednesday 4 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Donegan Benton
Registration: N20BD
MSN: 285
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0TX6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the tail was still up when he applied the brakes. Although he tried to correct with full aft stick, the aircraft nosed over onto its back.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper braking technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2010 N8700T Private 1 Seguin, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location