Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) RA-73411, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73411
MSN: 41400/5094
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An S7 Airlines Boeing 737-8GJ aborted the takeoff due to engine No. 1 surging.

The surge was likely caused by contamination of the compressor blades, resulting from possible intensive use of anti-icing fluid during the treatment of aircraft with running engines.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp2_2024-pdf.834280/