Accident Canadair NF-5A , Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair NF-5A
Owner/operator:Turkish Air Force, Turkish Stars
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair NF-5A jet, operated by the Turkish Stars (Türk Yıldızları) display team crashed at a construction site near the runway at Konya 3rd Main Jet Base.
The pilot ejected before the crash. One worker at the construction site died.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-turk-yildizlari-ucagi-dustu-3/
https://www.ntv.com.tr/turkiye/konyadaturk-yildizlari-ucagi-dustu,X01Hxoc0LUOD6cJmCFMQWg