Accident Bell 47G-4A N6SR, Tuesday 3 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N6SR
MSN: 7516
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had lifted off from a flat bed trailer and was hovering at a height of 6 feet. As the helicopter transitioned forward (approximately 20 knots indicated airspeed) and at a height estimated at 15 to 20 feet AGL, the helicopter encountered a 30 knot wind gust approximately 60 to 80 degrees off the left side. The aircraft rolled right, the nose pitched down, and the right skid contacted the water. The aircraft came to rest in a pond in approximately 3-1/2 feet of water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper takeoff planning which resulted in the loss of conrol. A factor was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1995 N6SR Smith Helicopters, Inc. 0 El Indio, TX w/o
25 May 2002 N6SR Ismeal Nieves 1 Yauco w/o

Location