Accident Aerostar S60A N63286, Sunday 1 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63286
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL FLIGHT, THE BALLOON PILOT COMMENCED AN APPROACH TO LAND IN A FIELD LOCATED BETWEEN POWER LINES AND AN APARTMENT COMPLEX. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE 'PASSED OVER THE POWER LINES', AND ABOUT 20 FEET PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, A 'SUDDEN, STRONG GUST OF WIND' PUSHED THE BALLOON 'DOWNWARD AND BACKWARD.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINES THAT SHE HAD JUST PASSED OVER, AND THE BASKET CONTACTED THE GROUND. AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND, THE BALLOON BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS AND CONTACTED ANOTHER POWER LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE SUDDEN WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA001

Location