Accident Helio U-10D N2706J, Saturday 30 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio U-10D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2706J
MSN: 66-14361
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4KS1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST WITH 900 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY, WITH WINDS REPORTED AT 270 AT 15 KNOTS GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LIFT OFF AND IMPACTED A ROW OF 15 FOOT TALL SPRUCE TREES AT THE END OF THE TURF RUNWAY. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION, OLATHE, JOHNSON COUNTY AIRPORT, STATED WINDS OF 15 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS OUT OF THE WEST, 30 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED STRONG, GUSTY, SHIFTING WINDS THROUGHOUT THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE 'SUSPECTED WINDSHEAR.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA338

Location