Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9034Y, Tuesday 3 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1989
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Apollo 11 Limited
Registration: N9034Y
MSN: 31-47
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5906 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Clark County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana (MQJ/KMQJ)
Destination airport:Ohio State University Airport,Columbus, Ohio (OSU/KOSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A CONTRACT CARGO FLIGHT UNDER FAR 91 RULES AND HAD EXPERIENCED ICING EN ROUTE. WHEN JUST PAST DAYTON, OHIO, HE INDICATED THAT HE 'HAD A LITTLE FUEL PROBLEM' AND NEEDED TO GET INTO COLUMBUS WITHOUT DELAY. A SHORT TIME LATER HE INDICATED THAT HE NEEDED TO GO TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARD SPRINGFIELD-BECKLEY MUNICIPAL AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. HE THEN INDICATED THAT HE HAD LOST AN ENGINE, AND A SHORT TIME LATER INDICATED THAT HE HAD LOST THE OTHER ENGINE.

THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA OF SPRINGFIELD. THE PLOT [ SOLE PERSON ON BOARD] WAS KILLED. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE COMPANY PRESIDENT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT ENCOURAGE HIS PILOTS TO CARRY 'EXCESS FUEL'. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THIS PILOT, ALONG WITH OTHERS, HAD BEEN 'CHEWED OUT' FOR CARRYING 'EXCESS FUEL'. THE OPERATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED UNDER FAR 135 RULES SINCE THE COMPANY HAD RETAINED OPERATIONAL CONTROL OF THE OPERATION.

CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION PRECIPATATED BY THE INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, PRESSURE FROM THE COMPANY PRESIDENT TO NOT CARRY EXCESS FUEL AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS BY THE PILOT BY NOT REFUELING ENROUTE BEFORE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE AND CERTIFICATION OF THE OPERATOR BY THE FAA.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL89FA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27526&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9034Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/oh/N9034Y/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1989/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-springfield-1-killed/]