Accident Beechcraft D50E N9351Y, Friday 29 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9351Y
MSN: DH-301
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT OPERATOR AT THE OKEECHOBEE AIRPORT AND ASKED THAT HE STEP OUTSIDE AND OBSERVE HIS RIGHT PROPELLER AS HE FLEW OVER AND PERFORMED A FEATHERING CHECK. THE OPERATOR STEPPED OUT AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER THE AIRPORT AT 1,000 FEET, AND OBSERVED THE RIGHT PROPELLER GO INTO THE FEATHERED POSITION AND STOP ROTATING. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE UNFEATHERED THE PROPELLER THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER SHOWED THE PROPELLER WAS LOCKED IN A LOW BLADE ANGLE BY THE MECHANICAL LOCKS. THE PROPELLER AND MECHANICAL LOCKS OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONDUCT A FEATHERING CHECK OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR A SAFE ENGINE RESTART OR REFEATHERING OF THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA241