Accident Cessna T210M N7660E, Wednesday 27 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:General Air Ambulance Inc
Registration: N7660E
MSN: 21062692
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:(KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after descending on the initial approach segment of the ILS approach, he pushed the throttle forward to add power and level off upon reaching the assigned altitude. The pilot stated that he did not receive an increase in engine power. He then turned the fuel boost pump ON, but no additional power was obtained. Losing altitude and airspeed, the pilot realized that the airplane was not going to be able to make it the airport, and a forced landing was made on a field. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical abnormalities. The engine was successfully started and it ran to 1500 RPM. The pilot stated that he always turns the auxiliary fuel pump ON during all approaches. Normal Operating Procedures in the Pilot Operating Handbook recommends that the auxiliary fuel boost pump be in the OFF position during descent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the auxiliary fuel boost pump during descent which led to fuel flooding and loss of combustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2002 N7660E Flight Express Inc 0 CINCINNATI, Ohio sub
12 October 2011 N7660E Flight Express Inc. 0 Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport - KMKC, MO min
Gear-up landing

Location