Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N92HA, Monday 25 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Ward Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N92HA
MSN: 3696
Total airframe hrs:6191 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Church, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost cyclic control shortly after takeoff. When engine power was reduced during the forced landing the helicopter pitched up and rolled to the left and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. Postcrash examination showed a rod end bearing on the main rotor head that connects the stabilizer bar to the damper had separated. The rod end bearing was found to not contain a significant amount of grease and was excessively worn which allowed the monoball to separate from the housing.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance lubrication and inspection of the main rotor head which resulted in the separation of a rod end bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1998 N92HA Olathe Spray Service, Inc. 0 Olathe, CO sub
12 September 2007 N360SS Olathe Spray Service, Inc. 0 Avondale, Colorado sub

Location