Accident Cessna 195 N4494C, Sunday 24 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4494C
MSN: 16078
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estancia, NM (E92)
Destination airport:(0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing on runway 8 with a newly acquired aircraft, the pilot encountered a crosswind of 10 knots, gusting to 15. During the landing roll the aircraft veered right so the pilot applied full left brake, full left rudder, and full back yoke to arrest the turn. The aircraft continued with the turn and departed the runway. After entering the grassy area the aircraft ground looped. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with aircraft and an examination by a FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the brakes or rudder.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA403

Location