Accident Air Tractor 301 N5095S, Saturday 23 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5095S
MSN: 301-0118
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyer, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Union City, TN (KUCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING ON A SWATH RUN AT ABOUT 100 TO 140 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. BEFORE THE FLIGHT THIRTY-FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. NO FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE AIRPLANE FLEW 25 MINUTES, LANDED, DEPARTED 5 MINUTES LATER, AND FLEW AN ADDITIONAL 20 MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. FOUR OR FIVE DROPS OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, AIRFRAME FUEL VALVE, FUEL MANIFOLD OR WOBBLE PUMP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE THE FUEL REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA233

Location