Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9700, Friday 22 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sky Ag Aviation
Registration: N9700
MSN: 1232
Total airframe hrs:3770 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tallon Field, SC (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, while the pilot was returning from spraying a field, the engine began running roughly. The pilot stated he checked both magnetos, and then the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unable to do so. He elected to land in a soybean field. During the flare, the landing gear was caught by the 5 foot high soybean crop, and the aircraft nosed over. Postcrash examination showed that the right magneto timing had been lost, because the rear attachment base had broken, permitting the magneto to shift.

Probable Cause: The failure of the magneto mount pad, which resulted in a malfunction of the magneto timing and partial loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: high vegetation in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA172

Location